Cart
0
Contact us

AKD Solutions Ltd - Privacy Notice 

Our contact details. 

AKD Solutions Ltd 

Address: Unit 4, Daisy Business Park, 19-35 Sylvan Grove, London SE15 1PD 

Phone Number: T: +44 (0)345 034 1105 

E-mail: info@akdsolutions.com 

The type of personal information we collect. 

We currently collect and process the following information during the course  of our business activities with external customers and clients: 

• Personal identifiers, job titles and organisation, telephone and email contact details and characteristics. 

In specific circumstances and in line with requirements of the service we  will also collect additional information including: 

• personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin; religious or philosophical  beliefs; data concerning health; a person’s sex life; or sexual  orientation. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Some of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by individuals for one of the following reasons: 

• Design and delivery of learning programmes 

• administration of courses (registers, course materials, feedback) • direct marketing of similar products and services 

• when you contact us via our website or visit us at an event / exhibition 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources  in the following scenarios: 

• from organisations on behalf of their staff for the administration of  training courses or other commissioned services.

Sharing of Personal Data 

We use external data processors to deliver some of our services and therefore share specific information with them as necessary, these include: 

• Coursecheck – delivery of feedback / surveys 

• Mailchimp – delivery of marketing campaigns  

• Really Simple Systems – delivery of marketing campaigns

Cookies  

We use cookies, and similar technologies to collect data when you visit our  websites. We collect this data from the devices (including mobile devices)  that you use to visit the sites. The data collected includes the following  usage- and device-related information: 

Necessary cookies for: 

• processing credit card transactions, as appropriate. 

• Visitor browsing security. 

• Device information allowing the website to be formatted accordingly. Non-essential cookies for: 

• Location data, including your general location data (e.g., IP address)  and the precise location data of your mobile device.  

Statistic cookies which help us to understand how visitors interact with our  websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 


List of Necessary cookies used on akdsolutions.com 

Name: __stripe_mid

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.

Expiry: 1 year

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: __stripe_sid

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information.

Expiry: 1 day

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: CookieConsent

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

Expiry: 1 year

Type: HTTP Cookie

Name: https://q.stripe.com/

Provider: q.stripe.com

Purpose: This cookie is necessary for making credit card transactions on the website. The service is provided by Stripe.com which allows online transactions without storing any credit card information

Expiry: Session

Type: Pixel Tracker


Name: m

Provider: m.stripe.com

Purpose: Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly.

Expiry: 2 years

Type: Name: m

Provider: m.stripe.com

Purpose: Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly.

Expiry: 2 years

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: wf-csrf

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Expiry: Session

Type: HTTP Cookie

Name: wf-csrf.sig

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Expiry: Session

Type: HTTP Cookie

Name: wf-order-id

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: This cookie is used in conjunction with the payment window - The cookie is necessary for making secure transactions on the website.

Expiry: 13 days

Type: HTTP Cookie

Name: wf-order-id.sig

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: This cookie is used in conjunction with the payment window - The cookie is necessary for making secure transactions on the website.

Expiry: 13 days

Type: HTTP Cookie


List of non-essential cookies used on akdsolutions.com


Name: _ga

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

Expiry: 2 years

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: _gat

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Expiry: 1 day

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: _gid

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Expiry: 1 day

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice

Expiry: 1 day

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: _hjFirstSeen

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website.

Expiry: 1 day

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: _hjid

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Expiry: 1 year

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: _hjid

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Expiry: Persistent

Type: HTML Local Storage


Name: _hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Used to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are included in the website’s data analytics.

Expiry: 1 day

Type: HTML Local Storage


Name: _hjTLDTest

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Expiry: Session

Type: HTTP Cookie


Name: hjViewportId

Provider: akdsolutions.com

Purpose: Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Expiry: Session

Type: HTML Local Storage


Name: vuid

Provider: vimeo.com

Purpose: Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.

Expiry: 2 years

Type: HTTP Cookie



The lawful bases that we rely on for the above activities are: (a) Your consent – marketing including via our Data Processors. 

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by  contacting info@akdsolutions.com 

(b) We have a contractual obligation – delivery of commissioned  courses / services 

(f) We have a legitimate interest – to better understand our clients  and service improvement including via Data Processors


How we store your personal information  

Your information is securely stored using innovative applications and,  intelligent cloud services, managed with world-class security and stored  within the UK or EEA. 

We keep all categories of personal data for no longer is necessary for the  purpose and in most cases, this will be for a maximum of 2 years following  the end of our engagement with the client. We will then dispose your  information by secure and permanent electronic destruction.


Your data protection rights. 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your  personal information.  

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify  personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask  us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal  information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to  restrict the processing of your personal information in certain  circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to  the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer  the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in  certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you  make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at info@akdsolutions.com if you wish to make a request. Please note that the applicable rights will differ depending in the lawful  basis that we have relied upon.  

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you  can make a complaint to us at: info@akdsolutions.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have  used your data. 

The ICO’s address:  

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk